IT job ads for employers

Recruit Security Engineer in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Security Engineer in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

60,000 EUR gross+7%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

180 job ads with salary data

P25
52,000 EUR gross
Median
60,000 EUR gross
P75
68,000 EUR gross
P90
75,000 EUR gross

Average: 61,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
233
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
43
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
60,000 EUR gross+7%
Most mentioned technology
Linux
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Linux5.3 %
  • SIEM3.9 %
  • Python3.9 %
  • VPN2.7 %
  • EDR2.6 %

Job fields

  • IT35.8 %
  • Security35.5 %
  • Network9.6 %
  • Test/QA3.9 %
  • Project3.9 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom34.8 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung8.2 %
  • Beratung7.3 %
  • Logistik, Transport6.1 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales4.9 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    34.8 %

    60,000 EUR gross-2%

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 67,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    8.2 %

    50,000 EUR gross-7%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    7.3 %

    57,000 EUR gross-15%

    P25: 45,000 EUR grossP75: 75,000 EUR gross
  • Logistik, Transport

    6.1 %

    65,000 EUR gross+18%

    P25: 60,000 EUR grossP75: 75,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for Security Engineer in Vienna

For Security Engineer in Vienna, 233 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis of this overview. Advertised gross salary ranges in the listings span €35,000 to €129,000, with a median of €60,000 (sample n=180); the median is 7 % higher than in the previous 12-month evaluation. Commonly cited technologies include Linux, SIEM, Python and EDR. Vienna represents 72.8 % of the evaluation (previously 62.9 %, +9.9 percentage points). Working models are mainly Onsite and Hybrid, and prominent industries in the listings are Internet/IT, Banking and Consulting. All salary figures refer to advertised gross salaries in job ads, not payroll salaries of employees.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and prioritise tech stack

  • Publish a clear advertised gross salary range (e.g. median €60,000, range €35,000–€129,000) to increase comparability in job ads.
  • Emphasise key technologies: Linux, SIEM, Python and EDR in requirements and skill sections.
  • State the working model explicitly (Onsite vs. Hybrid), as both are prominent in listings.

Improve job ads

Craft the Security Engineer job ad for Vienna

  • List an advertised gross salary range with median to improve transparency and relevance.
  • Prominently feature core technologies (Linux, SIEM, Python, EDR) rather than long undifferentiated skill lists.
  • Specify the working model and any required onsite presence clearly.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad