IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Engineer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Engineer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

55,000 EUR gross0%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

580 job ads with salary data

P25
47,000 EUR gross
Median
55,000 EUR gross
P75
61,000 EUR gross
P90
69,000 EUR gross

Average: 55,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
715
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
140
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
55,000 EUR gross0%
Most mentioned technology
Linux
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Linux5.8 %
  • PowerShell4.1 %
  • Windows Server3.8 %
  • Active Directory3.3 %
  • Python3.1 %

Locations

  • Wien36.7 %
  • Graz9.8 %
  • Linz7.4 %
  • Salzburg6.4 %
  • Innsbruck3.6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom24.5 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation10.9 %
  • Industrie, Produktion7.8 %
  • Personaldienstleistung6.1 %
  • Handel5.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    24.5 %

    54,000 EUR gross-2%

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    10.9 %

    49,000 EUR gross-11%

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 56,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    7.8 %

    53,000 EUR gross+10%

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 59,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    6.1 %

    60,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market snapshot for System Engineer in the 12‑month analysis

The 12‑month analysis includes 715 analysed IT job ads for System Engineer. Advertised gross salary ranges show a median of €55,000 (25th: €47,000, 75th: €61,000; range €27,000–€91,000). Frequently listed technologies include Linux, PowerShell, Windows Server and Active Directory. Visible locations are Vienna, Graz and Linz. Working models: Onsite 61.7%, Hybrid 37.8%, Full Remote 0.5%. Industries with notable visibility include Internet/IT/Telecom, Electronics/Automation and Industry. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the last twelve months.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and prioritize the tech stack

  • Clarify role scope: specify required seniority, responsibilities and preferred technologies (e.g. Linux, PowerShell, Windows Server).
  • Include advertised gross salary ranges: use the median €55,000 and 25th/75th percentiles (€47,000 / €61,000) as references.
  • State working model explicitly: Onsite appears in 61.7% of ads; indicate Hybrid options to increase reach.

Improve job ads

Structure IT job ad: role, tech stack and advertised gross salary range

  • Use a clear job title with 'System Engineer' and a focus area (Linux/Windows/Cloud).
  • List core requirements as bullet points: skills, seniority and responsibilities.
  • State an advertised gross salary range; reference median €55,000 and 25th/75th percentiles (€47,000 / €61,000).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad