IT job ads for employers

Recruit Support Engineer in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Support Engineer in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

42,000 EUR gross0%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

286 job ads with salary data

P25
38,000 EUR gross
Median
42,000 EUR gross
P75
49,000 EUR gross
P90
56,000 EUR gross

Average: 44,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
359
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
59
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
42,000 EUR gross0%
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows10.7 %
  • Active Directory6 %
  • Microsoft 3655.9 %
  • Linux3.7 %
  • Windows Server3.1 %

Job fields

  • IT36.9 %
  • Support34.6 %
  • System12.4 %
  • Network8.1 %
  • BI1.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom28.2 %
  • Handel8.8 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung7.6 %
  • Beratung7 %
  • Personaldienstleistung6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    28.2 %

    43,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 36,000 EUR grossP75: 49,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    8.8 %

    41,000 EUR gross

    P25: 36,000 EUR grossP75: 49,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    7.6 %

    41,000 EUR gross

    P25: 36,000 EUR grossP75: 45,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    7 %

    42,000 EUR gross

    P25: 36,000 EUR grossP75: 45,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Profile the recruiting market for Support Engineer in Vienna

For Support Engineer in Vienna, 359 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis of the evaluation. Commonly listed technologies include Windows, Active Directory and Microsoft 365 (Microsoft 365: 5.9 %, +3.3 percentage points). Support Engineer represents 59.1 % of the evaluation; Vienna accounts for 85.7 % of the postings in the analysis. Onsite roles are present at 64.1 %. Posted gross salary ranges show a median of EUR 42,000, unchanged versus the previous period. The market data are based on active and expired job ads in the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Define the role precisely: specify 1st/2nd/3rd level responsibilities, required systems and service tools to differentiate support profiles.
  • Prioritize key technologies: highlight Windows, Active Directory and Microsoft 365 in requirements; Microsoft 365 appears at 5.9 % (+3.3 percentage points).
  • Specify working model: state Onsite (64.1 %) and Hybrid (35.2 %) options to set expectations for workplace presence.

Improve job ads

Craft job ads with a clear role profile and salary range

  • Use a clear headline: combine role, seniority, working model and Vienna as location.
  • List the tech stack concretely: include Windows, Active Directory, Microsoft 365 and PowerShell where relevant.
  • Show posted gross salary range: indicate a p25–p75 reference (approx. EUR 38,000–49,000) and the median EUR 42,000.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad