IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Innsbruck

The analysis shows which roles, technologies, work models and advertised gross salaries appear often in IT job ads in Innsbruck.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

55,000 EUR gross+2%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

440 job ads with salary data

P25
46,000 EUR gross
Median
55,000 EUR gross
P75
61,000 EUR gross
P90
70,000 EUR gross

Average: 58,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
545
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
127
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
55,000 EUR gross+2%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most mentioned role
System Engineer

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python3.6 %
  • Azure3.3 %
  • Java2.8 %
  • SQL2.7 %
  • Kubernetes1.9 %

Roles

  • System Engineer3.3 %
  • Support Engineer3.1 %
  • IT Manager2.7 %
  • Security Engineer2.4 %
  • IT Techniker2.3 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom30.9 %
  • Beratung15.8 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales9.4 %
  • Industrie, Produktion7.7 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation6.3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    30.9 %

    57,000 EUR gross+4%

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    15.8 %

    55,000 EUR gross

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    9.4 %

    48,000 EUR gross-8%

    P25: 47,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    7.7 %

    48,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market in Innsbruck

For Innsbruck the analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months (545 analyzed IT job ads) provide concrete input for employers. Posted gross salaries have a median of EUR 55,000 (average EUR 58,000; 25th percentile EUR 46,000; 75th percentile EUR 61,000) and a median change of +2 percent versus the previous period. Visible technologies include Python, Azure and Java; frequently listed roles include System Engineer, Support Engineer and IT Manager. Onsite working models account for about 66% share in the analysis. Posting employers mainly belong to Internet/IT/Telecom and Consulting. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the provided 12‑month period.

Recruiting recommendations

Clarify role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • List primary technologies explicitly; Python, Azure and Java are particularly visible in Innsbruck and should be highlighted in requirements.
  • Use clear role titles such as System Engineer or Support Engineer to align with market visibility.
  • State the working model: onsite is prominent in the analysis, while hybrid remains a common option.

Improve job ads

Advertise job with clear role, tech stack and posted salary range

  • State core responsibilities and three to four key technologies (e.g. Python, Azure, SQL) for clearer matching.
  • Choose a precise job title (e.g. System Engineer, Support Engineer) rather than generic labels.
  • Include a posted gross salary range (median EUR 55,000; p25 EUR 46,000; p75 EUR 61,000) to increase salary transparency.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad