IT job ads for employers

Recruit Software Engineer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Software Engineer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

56,000 EUR gross0%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

430 job ads with salary data

P25
50,000 EUR gross
Median
56,000 EUR gross
P75
63,000 EUR gross
P90
70,000 EUR gross

Average: 58,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
631
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
129
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
56,000 EUR gross0%
Most mentioned technology
Java
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Java5.8 %
  • Python4.2 %
  • C++3.3 %
  • C#3.1 %
  • SQL2.7 %

Locations

  • Wien41.3 %
  • Linz12.8 %
  • Graz8.2 %
  • Salzburg4.1 %
  • Innsbruck3 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom36.7 %
  • Industrie, Produktion8.1 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation6.6 %
  • Beratung5.1 %
  • Maschinenbau, Anlagenbau4.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    36.7 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 52,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    8.1 %

    54,000 EUR gross+15%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    6.6 %

    51,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    5.1 %

    58,000 EUR gross+7%

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market overview for Software Engineer in the 12-month analysis

631 analysed IT job ads for Software Engineer were included in the last twelve months. Posted gross salaries in the dataset range from 4,000 to 112,000, with a median posted gross salary of 56,000 (unchanged versus the prior period). Common technologies include Java, Python and C++; Vienna, Linz and Graz appear as notable locations. Working models span Onsite, Hybrid and Full Remote, and advertised benefits frequently include Home Office and flexible working hours. The figures are based on active and expired ads published within the 12-month window.

Recruiting recommendations

How employers can position Software Engineer roles

  • Define the role precisely: responsibilities, seniority level and primary technology focus (e.g., Java, Python, C++).
  • Prioritise tech stack visibility: list core technologies up front and secondary skills as desirable.
  • State location and working model explicitly; the analysis shows strong visibility for Vienna and notable Hybrid presence.

Improve job ads

Format a clear job ad for Software Engineer

  • Specify a clear posted gross salary range (median 56,000) and link it to experience level.
  • Include primary technologies (Java, Python, C++) and concrete responsibilities in the headline or opening paragraph.
  • Make the working model explicit: Onsite, Hybrid or Full Remote and any expected on-site days.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad