IT job ads for employers

Recruit Software Engineer in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Software Engineer in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

60,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

202 job ads with salary data

P25
55,000 EUR gross
Median
60,000 EUR gross
P75
67,000 EUR gross
P90
78,000 EUR gross

Average: 62,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
300
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
51
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
60,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Java
Most visible field
Software

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Java5 %
  • Python3.9 %
  • AWS3.5 %
  • Kubernetes3.1 %
  • TypeScript3.1 %

Job fields

  • Software18.5 %
  • Back End16.7 %
  • IT11.3 %
  • Web9.2 %
  • DevOps8.7 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom38.9 %
  • Sport, Freizeit8.2 %
  • Beratung7.4 %
  • Werbung, Marketing, PR7.2 %
  • Medien, Verlagswesen6.5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    38.9 %

    60,000 EUR gross

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 67,000 EUR gross
  • Sport, Freizeit

    8.2 %

    65,000 EUR gross

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 71,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    7.4 %

    58,000 EUR gross+7%

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Werbung, Marketing, PR

    7.2 %

    44,000 EUR gross

    P25: 37,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assess recruiting market for Software Engineer in Vienna

For Software Engineer in Vienna, 300 analyzed IT job ads were evaluated over the last twelve months. The ads frequently list Java and Python, with cloud and container technologies such as AWS, Kubernetes and Docker also common; TypeScript, React and SQL appear regularly. Working models show Onsite and Hybrid most often, while Full Remote is rare. Company types include established firms, startups and digital agencies; key industries include Internet/IT/Telecom, Sport & Leisure and Consulting. Advertised gross salary ranges in the evaluation show a median of €60,000 based on a sample of 202 ads. The data are based on active and expired job ads in the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and prioritize the tech stack

  • Prioritize Java, Python and cloud/container skills (AWS, Kubernetes, Docker) in role requirements and headlines, as these technologies are frequently listed in the evaluation.
  • Include TypeScript, React and SQL for web and full‑stack roles to improve match with visible demand.
  • State the working model clearly: Onsite and Hybrid options align with the most visible offers; Full Remote is uncommon in this evaluation.

Improve job ads

Job ad for Software Engineer in Vienna: state salary range, tech stack and working model

  • Provide a clear advertised gross salary range; as reference the evaluation median is €60,000 (P25 €55,000 – P75 €67,000, sample 202).
  • Name core technologies in the title/teaser: Java, Python, AWS, Kubernetes, TypeScript.
  • Make the working model explicit (Onsite / Hybrid / Full Remote) and specify any on-site expectations.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad