IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Vienna

The analysis shows which roles, technologies, work models and advertised gross salaries appear often in IT job ads in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

57,000 EUR gross+4%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

6.316 job ads with salary data

P25
50,000 EUR gross
Median
57,000 EUR gross
P75
66,000 EUR gross
P90
77,000 EUR gross

Average: 60,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
8.013
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
1.530
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
57,000 EUR gross+4%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most mentioned role
Data Engineer

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python3.1 %
  • SQL2.6 %
  • Java2.6 %
  • Azure2.3 %
  • Kubernetes2.1 %

Roles

  • Data Engineer2.9 %
  • Support Engineer2.6 %
  • IT Manager2.6 %
  • Full Stack Developer2.4 %
  • System Engineer2.3 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom35.3 %
  • Beratung9 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung7.3 %
  • Handel4.7 %
  • Logistik, Transport4.1 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    35.3 %

    58,000 EUR gross+4%

    P25: 51,000 EUR grossP75: 67,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    9 %

    58,000 EUR gross+4%

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 68,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    7.3 %

    55,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 47,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    4.7 %

    55,000 EUR gross+4%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Understanding the recruiting market in Vienna

The market data for Vienna are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform in the last twelve months. The analysis covers 8013 analysed IT job ads. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €57,000 and an average of €60,000 (sample size n=6316). Common technologies include Python, SQL and Java; visible roles include Data Engineer and IT Manager. Working models show strong representation of Onsite (57 %) and Hybrid (41.6 %). In the Internet/IT/Telecom sector the median advertised salary is €58,000 (sample n=3213).

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profiles and tech stacks precisely

  • Use specific role titles (Data Engineer, Software Engineer, Full Stack Developer) to improve relevance for IT talent search.
  • Prioritize technologies in the ad: lead with Python, SQL and Java; emphasize Azure, Kubernetes and AWS for platform/cloud roles.
  • Set advertised gross salary ranges around the median (€57,000) and reference P25 (€50,000) and P75 (€66,000) for realistic positioning.

Improve job ads

IT job ad: state salary range and working model clearly

  • Declare an explicit advertised gross salary range (e.g. €50,000–€66,000; median €57,000) and label it as such.
  • Prominently list core technologies: Python, SQL, Java, Azure, Kubernetes.
  • Specify the working model (Onsite, Hybrid, Full Remote) and clarify expectations for on-site presence.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad