IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Salzburg

The analysis shows which roles, technologies, work models and advertised gross salaries appear often in IT job ads in Salzburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

53,000 EUR gross-4%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

599 job ads with salary data

P25
46,000 EUR gross
Median
53,000 EUR gross
P75
60,000 EUR gross
P90
70,000 EUR gross

Average: 56,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
762
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
136
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
53,000 EUR gross-4%
Most mentioned technology
SQL
Most mentioned role
System Engineer

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • SQL3.4 %
  • Java2.9 %
  • Azure2.5 %
  • Python2 %
  • SAP1.9 %

Roles

  • System Engineer4.3 %
  • IT Engineer2.9 %
  • Support Engineer2.8 %
  • Project Manager2.7 %
  • IT Manager2.6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom28.7 %
  • Handel16.5 %
  • Industrie, Produktion10.9 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales4.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung4.5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    28.7 %

    53,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 45,000 EUR grossP75: 59,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    16.5 %

    53,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 43,000 EUR grossP75: 57,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    10.9 %

    50,000 EUR gross

    P25: 43,000 EUR grossP75: 56,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    4.6 %

    58,000 EUR gross-2%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assessing the recruiting market in Salzburg

In Salzburg, 762 analysed IT job ads were evaluated in the last twelve months. Posted gross salaries show a median of €53,000 (average €56,000; sample n=599); the median was 4 % lower than in the previous period. Frequently listed technologies include SQL, Java, Azure and Python. Common roles are System Engineer, IT Engineer and Support Engineer. Working models are primarily Onsite (59 %) and Hybrid (40 %). The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Align job titles with common local roles such as System Engineer, IT Engineer and Support Engineer to improve visibility.
  • Prioritise key technologies in listings: SQL, Java, Azure and Python when relevant.
  • State the working model clearly: expectation of Onsite (59 %) versus Hybrid (40 %) presence.

Improve job ads

Craft IT job ads with clear salary and tech information

  • Display posted gross salary range: median €53,000; p25–p75 €46,000–€60,000 (sample n=599).
  • Highlight core technologies (e.g. SQL, Java, Azure, Python) rather than long generic lists.
  • Specify working model (Onsite/Hybrid/Full Remote) and, for Hybrid, state expected onsite frequency.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad