IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Austria

Employers can publish IT job ads on devjobs with a tech stack, salary information and employer profile. The analysis shows which roles, technologies and work models appear often in Austria.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

55,000 EUR gross+2%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

12.098 job ads with salary data

P25
48,000 EUR gross
Median
55,000 EUR gross
P75
63,000 EUR gross
P90
71,000 EUR gross

Average: 57,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
16.342
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
3.366
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
55,000 EUR gross+2%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most mentioned role
Support Engineer

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python3.3 %
  • SQL2.7 %
  • Java2.4 %
  • Linux2.3 %
  • Azure2.2 %

Roles

  • Support Engineer3.3 %
  • IT Administrator2.7 %
  • System Engineer2.6 %
  • Software Developer2.5 %
  • IT Manager2.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom27.7 %
  • Industrie, Produktion9.4 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation6.9 %
  • Beratung6.2 %
  • Handel5.1 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    27.7 %

    56,000 EUR gross+4%

    P25: 49,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    9.4 %

    53,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross
  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    6.9 %

    56,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 49,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    6.2 %

    57,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 67,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Contextualize the recruiting market in Austria

For Austria, the analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months (16,342 analyzed IT job ads) provide concrete signals for job listings. Advertised gross salaries show a median of EUR 55,000; the median of advertised gross salaries increased by 2% versus the previous period. Visible top technologies are Python (3.3% share, from 3.0% to 3.3%, +0.3 percentage points), SQL and Java. Frequent roles include Support Engineer, IT Administrator and Data Engineer (+0.7 percentage points). Vienna accounts for 39.8% share. Onsite holds 61.7% share; Hybrid 37.2%. Key industries include Internet, IT, Telecom and Industry. The market data are based on active and expired job ads in the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profiles and tech stack precisely

  • Clarify role profiles based on common roles such as Support Engineer and Data Engineer.
  • Prioritize technologies like Python (3.3%), SQL and Java in job requirements.
  • State advertised gross salary ranges; median EUR 55,000 and a 2% median increase versus the prior period.

Improve job ads

Craft the job ad with clear salary and tech stack information

  • Use a job title including role and primary technology (e.g., 'Support Engineer – Python').
  • Publish an advertised gross salary range (median reference EUR 55,000).
  • Make working model and location prominent (Onsite / Hybrid / Full Remote).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad