IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Administrator

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Administrator.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

49,000 EUR gross+2%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

530 job ads with salary data

P25
43,000 EUR gross
Median
49,000 EUR gross
P75
55,000 EUR gross
P90
62,000 EUR gross

Average: 50,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
755
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
171
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
49,000 EUR gross+2%
Most mentioned technology
Active Directory
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Active Directory6.9 %
  • Windows6.8 %
  • Windows Server5.6 %
  • Microsoft 3655.3 %
  • Linux5.2 %

Locations

  • Wien26.2 %
  • Linz9.2 %
  • Graz8 %
  • Salzburg2.9 %
  • Wels2.8 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom15.8 %
  • Industrie, Produktion8.8 %
  • Personaldienstleistung7.1 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales6.3 %
  • Handel5.4 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    15.8 %

    48,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 44,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    8.8 %

    51,000 EUR gross+9%

    P25: 42,000 EUR grossP75: 56,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    7.1 %

    50,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 45,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    6.3 %

    44,000 EUR gross

    P25: 43,000 EUR grossP75: 52,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Context for recruiting IT Administrator

For IT Administrator the 12‑month analysis covers 755 analysed IT job ads. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €49,000 (+2% versus the previous period) with P25 at €43,000, P75 at €55,000 and P90 at €62,000. Common technologies include Active Directory, Windows, Windows Server and Microsoft 365; Active Directory share increased by 1.3 percentage points. Main locations are Vienna, Linz and Graz. Onsite is the predominant working model. Market data are based on active and expired job ads in the 12‑month period.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Define role focus: specify core areas such as Active Directory, Windows Server or Microsoft 365.
  • Prioritize core technologies in the ad: Active Directory, Windows, Windows Server, Microsoft 365, Linux, PowerShell, Azure.
  • State advertised gross salary context: median €49,000, P25 €43,000, P75 €55,000 to set realistic ranges.

Improve job ads

IT Administrator job ad: specify core technologies and advertised gross salary range

  • Job title: 'IT Administrator' plus primary specialization (e.g. Windows Server, Microsoft 365) for clearer targeting.
  • Present tech stack in bullets: Active Directory, Windows, Windows Server, Microsoft 365, Linux, PowerShell, Azure.
  • Include advertised gross salary range and reference percentiles (median €49,000; P25 €43,000; P75 €55,000).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad