IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Linz

The analysis shows which roles, technologies, work models and advertised gross salaries appear often in IT job ads in Linz.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

56,000 EUR gross+2%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

1.492 job ads with salary data

P25
50,000 EUR gross
Median
56,000 EUR gross
P75
64,000 EUR gross
P90
75,000 EUR gross

Average: 61,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
1.872
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
438
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
56,000 EUR gross+2%
Most mentioned technology
Java
Most mentioned role
Software Engineer

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Java3.4 %
  • Python2.7 %
  • Azure2.7 %
  • Linux2.3 %
  • SQL2.2 %

Roles

  • Software Engineer2.9 %
  • Software Developer2.9 %
  • IT Administrator2.4 %
  • Product Manager2.4 %
  • Project Manager2.3 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom36.9 %
  • Industrie, Produktion10.4 %
  • Beratung8.7 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation7.4 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung5.7 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    36.9 %

    60,000 EUR gross+7%

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 67,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    10.4 %

    56,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    8.7 %

    56,000 EUR gross

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross
  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    7.4 %

    55,000 EUR gross-4%

    P25: 49,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assess IT recruiting and advertised gross salaries in Linz

For Linz, 1,872 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months were used. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €56,000 and an average of €61,000; the median changed by 2 % compared with the previous period. Common technologies include Java, Python and Azure; AI Engineer increased its share by 1.8 percentage points. Working models are mainly Onsite (58.8 %) and Hybrid (40.5 %). The data are based on active and expired job ads in the 12‑month analysis.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profiles and tech stacks precisely

  • Align role profiles with advertised median compensation (median €56,000, average €61,000) to ensure consistency between requirements and pay.
  • Prioritize tech stack mentions: Java, Python and Azure up front; list Docker and JavaScript as complementary skills.
  • Define AI roles clearly: AI Engineer shows a +1.8 percentage point increase in share; specify responsibilities and required competencies.

Improve job ads

Strengthen IT job ads with transparent advertised gross salary ranges

  • Display an advertised gross salary range with reference to the median (€56,000) to improve matchability.
  • State key technologies early in the ad: Java, Python, Azure; include Docker and JavaScript where relevant.
  • Use precise job titles and seniority levels; for AI roles, highlight core competencies and expected deliverables.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad