IT job ads for employers

Recruit Software Developer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Software Developer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

54,000 EUR gross+4%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

514 job ads with salary data

P25
48,000 EUR gross
Median
54,000 EUR gross
P75
60,000 EUR gross
P90
65,000 EUR gross

Average: 58,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
691
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
179
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
54,000 EUR gross+4%
Most mentioned technology
C#
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • C#6.4 %
  • C++5.7 %
  • Java5 %
  • Python3.3 %
  • .NET3.3 %

Locations

  • Wien25.1 %
  • Linz10.8 %
  • Graz7.6 %
  • Salzburg3.1 %
  • Kollerschlag3.1 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom20.9 %
  • Industrie, Produktion14.2 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation12.7 %
  • Maschinenbau, Anlagenbau7 %
  • Logistik, Transport5.9 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    20.9 %

    54,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    14.2 %

    54,000 EUR gross+4%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 59,000 EUR gross
  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    12.7 %

    57,000 EUR gross+8%

    P25: 51,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Maschinenbau, Anlagenbau

    7 %

    52,000 EUR gross+6%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 56,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market situation for Software Developer in the 12-month analysis

For Software Developer the 12-month analysis covers 691 analyzed IT job ads. Prominent technologies include C#, C++, Java and Python; working models appear mainly as Onsite and Hybrid. Advertised gross salaries in the dataset show a median of €54,000 and an average of €58,000; the median is about 4% higher than the previous period. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the last twelve months on the platform. Industries visible include Internet/IT, Industry and Electronics.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • State advertised gross salary ranges; use median €54,000 and average €58,000 as reference points.
  • Prioritize key technologies (e.g. C#, C++, Java, Python) in requirements to match searches.
  • Specify working model clearly—Onsite and Hybrid are most visible in the ads.

Improve job ads

Job ad: state role, tech stack and advertised gross salary range

  • Use a clear job title (e.g. 'Software Developer' with specialization or key technology).
  • Include an advertised gross salary range (median €54,000, average €58,000 as references).
  • List core technologies explicitly (C#, C++, Java, Python, .NET, SQL, JavaScript).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad