IT job ads for employers

Recruit Product Owner in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Product Owner in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

57,000 EUR gross+4%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

140 job ads with salary data

P25
54,000 EUR gross
Median
57,000 EUR gross
P75
65,000 EUR gross
P90
77,000 EUR gross

Average: 61,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
174
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
18
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
57,000 EUR gross+4%
Most mentioned technology
JIRA
Most visible field
Product

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • JIRA14.7 %
  • Confluence13.3 %
  • SAFe3.1 %
  • Kubernetes2.1 %
  • Azure2.1 %

Job fields

  • Product39.5 %
  • Scrum17.8 %
  • Project16.1 %
  • Requirements6.8 %
  • IT5.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom39 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung10 %
  • Logistik, Transport8.2 %
  • Handel7.8 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales6.1 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    39 %

    60,000 EUR gross+7%

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    10 %

    55,000 EUR gross

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 67,000 EUR gross
  • Logistik, Transport

    8.2 %

    55,000 EUR gross

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 57,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    7.8 %

    77,000 EUR gross

    P25: 59,000 EUR grossP75: 85,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for Product Owner in Vienna

The analysis for Product Owner in Vienna is based on 174 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Published gross salary ranges span €30,000 to €166,000, with an average of €61,000 and a median of €57,000 (+4% versus the previous period). Frequently mentioned technologies include JIRA, Confluence and SAFe. Working models are mainly Onsite (52.9 %) and Hybrid (45.8 %). Listings often come from Internet/IT/Telecom and Banking/Finance/Insurance. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform during the provided 12-month period.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Align role profile with published gross salary ranges: median €57,000, p25 €54,000, p75 €65,000.
  • Prioritize core technologies: JIRA (14.7 %) and Confluence (13.3 %) are commonly listed; SAFe appears with 3.1 % (+3.1 percentage points).
  • Specify working model: Onsite (52.9 %) and Hybrid (45.8 %) are most visible in ads.

Improve job ads

Craft the Product Owner job ad for Vienna precisely

  • Declare published gross salary ranges (example: median €57,000; p25–p75: €54,000–€65,000).
  • Include core technologies in the title or requirements (e.g. JIRA, Confluence, SAFe).
  • Clearly state the working model (Onsite, Hybrid, Full Remote) and its visibility where relevant.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad