IT job ads for employers

Recruit Product Manager in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Product Manager in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

70,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

130 job ads with salary data

P25
55,000 EUR gross
Median
70,000 EUR gross
P75
90,000 EUR gross
P90
90,000 EUR gross

Average: 70,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
157
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
22
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
70,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
AWS
Most visible field
Product

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • AWS11.2 %
  • Google Cloud Platform10.5 %
  • Azure10.5 %
  • Kubernetes4.7 %
  • JIRA4.7 %

Job fields

  • Product70.8 %
  • Project8 %
  • Scrum4.2 %
  • BI2.8 %
  • IT2.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom51.8 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung7.6 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales6.3 %
  • Handel4.5 %
  • Werbung, Marketing, PR4 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    51.8 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 90,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    7.6 %

    43,000 EUR gross

    P25: 43,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    6.3 %

    56,000 EUR gross

    P25: 45,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    4.5 %

    53,000 EUR gross-24%

    P25: 52,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Situating the recruiting market for Product Manager in Vienna

For Product Manager in Vienna the 12-month evaluation covers 157 analysed IT job ads. Cloud and DevOps technologies such as AWS, Google Cloud Platform and Azure are frequently visible, together with tools like JIRA and TypeScript. Listed gross salary ranges in the sample (n=130) span €35,000–€93,000 with a median of €70,000. Onsite and hybrid working models are common. Company types are predominantly established firms; visible benefits include home office and team events.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack precisely

  • Define role scope clearly: responsibilities, product scope and interfaces with platform/engineering teams.
  • Prioritise tech stack: highlight cloud skills (AWS, Google Cloud Platform, Azure), Kubernetes and Serverless.
  • Show listed gross salary ranges: sample median €70,000 (n=130), range €35,000–€93,000 for alignment.

Improve job ads

Design the job ad to target Product Manager talent

  • Focus the title: indicate function and focus (e.g. Product vs Platform) rather than only the job label.
  • Include salary information: list gross salary range and median (sample n=130) to set expectations.
  • Organise tech requirements: separate required and desirable skills, emphasise cloud and DevOps capabilities.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad