IT job ads for employers

Recruit Data Scientist in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Data Scientist in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

58,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

134 job ads with salary data

P25
54,000 EUR gross
Median
58,000 EUR gross
P75
65,000 EUR gross
P90
67,000 EUR gross

Average: 59,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
172
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
27
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
58,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible field
Data

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python12.8 %
  • SQL10.2 %
  • AWS5.2 %
  • Azure4.5 %
  • Power BI3.4 %

Job fields

  • Data50.6 %
  • BI19.8 %
  • Software8.6 %
  • IT6.2 %
  • DevOps5.9 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom34.3 %
  • Beratung16.4 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung11.7 %
  • Handel4 %
  • Wissenschaft, Forschung3.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    34.3 %

    60,000 EUR gross

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    16.4 %

    60,000 EUR gross

    P25: 58,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    11.7 %

    52,000 EUR gross

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    4 %

    60,000 EUR gross+20%

    P25: 56,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Contextualizing the recruiting market for Data Scientist in Vienna

Data Scientist in Vienna: The 12‑month analysis covers 172 analyzed IT job ads. Advertised gross salary ranges in the sample (n=134) extend from €38,000 to €100,000, with an average of €59,000 and a median of €58,000. Top listed technologies include Python, SQL, AWS, Azure, Power BI, TensorFlow, R and PyTorch. Hiring industries visible in the sample include Internet/IT/Telecom, Consulting and Banking/Finance/Insurance. Working models are mainly onsite and hybrid; full remote is rare. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the last twelve months.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Clarify role scope: specify seniority, core responsibilities and required tools (e.g., Python, SQL, TensorFlow).
  • Communicate advertised gross salary range: reference sample values (€38,000–€100,000, n=134), average ~€59,000, median €58,000.
  • State working model explicitly: indicate onsite or hybrid; note full remote only if actually available.

Improve job ads

Job ad for Data Scientist in Vienna: key elements

  • Title: include 'Data Scientist', seniority level and a key technology (e.g., Python) in title or subtitle.
  • Salary: state a concise advertised range (e.g., €38,000–€100,000) and include median or average when possible.
  • Responsibilities: describe concrete tasks (data pipelines, modeling, MLOps, BI reporting) rather than vague duties.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad