IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Klagenfurt

The analysis shows which roles, technologies, work models and advertised gross salaries appear often in IT job ads in Klagenfurt.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

56,000 EUR gross+4%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

201 job ads with salary data

P25
48,000 EUR gross
Median
56,000 EUR gross
P75
63,000 EUR gross
P90
75,000 EUR gross

Average: 57,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
262
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
68
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
56,000 EUR gross+4%
Most mentioned technology
Linux
Most mentioned role
System Engineer

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Linux3.8 %
  • Python3.2 %
  • Azure2.9 %
  • C#2.2 %
  • SQL2.2 %

Roles

  • System Engineer5.4 %
  • Product Manager4.7 %
  • IT Engineer3.5 %
  • Project Manager3.1 %
  • System Administrator2.8 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom48.1 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales15.9 %
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt7.8 %
  • Industrie, Produktion5.5 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung5.5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    48.1 %

    56,000 EUR gross+4%

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    15.9 %

    60,000 EUR gross

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt

    7.8 %

    44,000 EUR gross

    P25: 44,000 EUR grossP75: 50,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    5.5 %

    53,000 EUR gross-28%

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assess the recruiting market in Klagenfurt

For Klagenfurt, 262 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months were included. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform in the last twelve months. The median advertised gross salary is €56,000, a 4% increase versus the previous period. Common technologies are Linux, Python and Azure. Roles with share changes: Product Manager +2.8 percentage points, IT Engineer +3.1 pp, System Engineer −0.7 pp. Working models: Onsite 56.7%, Hybrid 39.6%, Full Remote 3.7% (Full Remote −3.2 pp). Industries: Internet/IT/Telecom 48.1%, Healthcare 15.9% (+9.3 pp). Established companies represent 77.5% of analysed ads.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profiles and tech stacks precisely

  • Clarify role profiles: highlight Product Manager and IT Engineer roles, whose share is +2.8 and +3.1 percentage points higher in the analysis.
  • Publish salary ranges: median €56,000, P25 €48,000, P75 €63,000 — state advertised gross salary ranges clearly.
  • Prioritize tech stack in requirements: emphasize Linux, Python and Azure in titles and descriptions.

Improve job ads

Align job ad with role, tech stack and advertised gross salary

  • Headline: include role, seniority and core techs (e.g. System Engineer — Linux, Azure) plus Klagenfurt location.
  • State salary range: median €56,000 and a realistic P25–P75 range (€48,000–€63,000) in the ad.
  • Declare working model: specify Onsite or Hybrid and clarify any Home Office arrangement.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad