IT job ads for employers

Recruit Front End Developer in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Front End Developer in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

57,000 EUR gross-2%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

78 job ads with salary data

P25
50,000 EUR gross
Median
57,000 EUR gross
P75
70,000 EUR gross
P90
70,000 EUR gross

Average: 59,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
107
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
21
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
57,000 EUR gross-2%
Most mentioned technology
Vue.js
Most visible field
Web

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Vue.js5.4 %
  • Angular5.3 %
  • TypeScript5 %
  • React5 %
  • JavaScript4.5 %

Job fields

  • Web39.1 %
  • Front End38.3 %
  • Scrum5.1 %
  • Project4 %
  • Full Stack3.3 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom38.1 %
  • Handel11.6 %
  • Industrie, Produktion9.4 %
  • Beratung8.8 %
  • Werbung, Marketing, PR5.5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    38.1 %

    63,000 EUR gross+5%

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    11.6 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    9.4 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    8.8 %

    49,000 EUR gross

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for Front End Developer in Vienna

For Front End Developer in Vienna the statements are based on 107 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months. The median of advertised gross salaries is €57,000, −2 % compared with the previous period. Frequently listed technologies include Vue.js, Angular, TypeScript, React and JavaScript. Vue.js share in the evaluation: from 3.7 % to 5.4 %, +1.7 percentage points; TypeScript: from 8.2 % to 5.0 %, −3.2 percentage points; Angular: from 6.6 % to 5.3 %, −1.3 percentage points. Onsite and Hybrid are the prevailing working models; Full Remote also appears. Many ads originate from Internet/IT/Telecom, where the median advertised gross salary is €63,000, +5 % versus the previous period.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Clarify role levels and responsibilities to align the job title "Front End Developer" with expected seniority.
  • Prioritize tech requirements: list Vue.js, Angular, TypeScript and React according to the technologies visible in ads.
  • Publish advertised gross salary ranges aligned with the median (€57,000) and, where relevant, sector medians (Internet/IT/Telecom: €63,000).

Improve job ads

Craft IT job ad with transparent advertised gross salary ranges

  • Use a clear job title: "Front End Developer" and, if needed, add technology or seniority qualifiers (e.g. Vue.js, Senior).
  • State an advertised gross salary range, using the median (€57,000) or sector median (€63,000) as reference.
  • Highlight key technologies up front: Vue.js, Angular, TypeScript, React.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad