IT job ads for employers

Recruit DevOps Engineer in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for DevOps Engineer in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

60,000 EUR gross+3%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

153 job ads with salary data

P25
54,000 EUR gross
Median
60,000 EUR gross
P75
66,000 EUR gross
P90
70,000 EUR gross

Average: 60,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
183
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
24
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
60,000 EUR gross+3%
Most mentioned technology
Kubernetes
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Kubernetes6.6 %
  • Docker4.2 %
  • Linux4 %
  • Terraform4 %
  • Ansible3.6 %

Job fields

  • IT35.3 %
  • DevOps34.5 %
  • System10.2 %
  • Security5.1 %
  • Network4.5 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom38.2 %
  • Beratung9.6 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung7.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung6 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales5.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    38.2 %

    59,000 EUR gross+7%

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    9.6 %

    55,000 EUR gross

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    7.6 %

    56,000 EUR gross

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    6 %

    70,000 EUR gross-4%

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Contextualizing the recruiting market for DevOps Engineer in Vienna

For DevOps Engineer in Vienna, 183 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis of the data. Posted gross salaries show a median of €60,000 with a range from €41,000 to €100,000; the median is about 3% higher than in the prior period. Frequently listed technologies include Kubernetes, Docker, Linux, Terraform and AWS. Onsite and hybrid working models are most common; benefits such as flexible working hours and home office appear often. Key industries include Internet/IT/Telecom and consulting.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack with precision

  • Define the role around core technologies: emphasize Kubernetes, Docker, Linux and Terraform in responsibilities and requirements.
  • Provide salary transparency: state posted gross ranges (median €60,000; P25 €54,000; P75 €66,000) to enable clear comparison in ads.
  • Specify working model: indicate Onsite (56.4% share in the analysis) or Hybrid (42.7%) and outline related expectations.

Improve job ads

Structure the DevOps Engineer job ad for Vienna clearly

  • Clear title: include specialization (e.g. Kubernetes, DevSecOps) to align expectations with the role.
  • Salary visibility: include a posted gross range and median (e.g. €41,000–€100,000; median €60,000) rather than vague terms.
  • Prioritize techs and tasks: list top stacks (Kubernetes, Docker, Linux, Terraform, AWS) and describe concrete responsibilities.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad