IT job ads for employers

Recruit Data Analyst in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Data Analyst in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

53,000 EUR gross+6%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

83 job ads with salary data

P25
48,000 EUR gross
Median
53,000 EUR gross
P75
61,000 EUR gross
P90
68,000 EUR gross

Average: 55,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
110
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
9
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
53,000 EUR gross+6%
Most mentioned technology
Power BI
Most visible field
Data

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Power BI14.2 %
  • SQL13.5 %
  • Python10.2 %
  • Microsoft Excel6.7 %
  • Tableau4.2 %

Job fields

  • Data48.6 %
  • BI33.6 %
  • Project4.7 %
  • IT3.3 %
  • Test/QA1.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom20.9 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung16.3 %
  • Beratung9.8 %
  • Öffentlicher Dienst, Verbände5.9 %
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt5.2 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    20.9 %

    48,000 EUR gross+9%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    16.3 %

    54,000 EUR gross+8%

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    9.8 %

    48,000 EUR gross

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 50,000 EUR gross
  • Öffentlicher Dienst, Verbände

    5.9 %

    46,000 EUR gross

    P25: 43,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assessing the recruiting market for Data Analyst in Vienna

For Data Analyst in Vienna, 110 analyzed IT job ads were reviewed in the last twelve months. Posted gross salary ranges span €32,000 to €108,000, with a median of €53,000 and an average of €55,000 (salary sample n=83); the median increased by 6% versus the prior period. Common technologies listed are Power BI, SQL, Python and Microsoft Excel. Onsite and hybrid working models are most frequent. Established companies appear most often in the analysis. The data are based on active and expired job ads in the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack precisely

  • Define role scope: separate business-analytics tasks (reporting, dashboards) from data-engineering work to clarify expectations.
  • Prioritize core skills: list Power BI and SQL prominently, include Python and Excel as complementary skills.
  • Publish a posted gross salary range (median €53,000; range €32,000–€108,000) to set realistic compensation expectations.

Improve job ads

Craft IT job ads with transparent posted gross salary ranges

  • Headline: include role and key technologies (e.g. Data Analyst – Power BI / SQL).
  • Salary: state a posted gross salary range; use the median €53,000 as orientation.
  • Responsibilities: describe concrete deliverables (reporting, dashboard creation, data preparation).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad