IT job ads for employers

Recruit AI Engineer in Vienna

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for AI Engineer in Vienna.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

60,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

144 job ads with salary data

P25
53,000 EUR gross
Median
60,000 EUR gross
P75
67,000 EUR gross
P90
75,000 EUR gross

Average: 61,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
201
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
33
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
60,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible field
Data

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python10.8 %
  • Azure4.5 %
  • AWS4.1 %
  • Docker3.7 %
  • Java2.5 %

Job fields

  • Data38.4 %
  • Software12.7 %
  • IT10.3 %
  • DevOps8.3 %
  • Project5.6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom38.8 %
  • Beratung12.7 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung10.4 %
  • Wissenschaft, Forschung5.6 %
  • Recht, Steuern, Wirtschaft3.4 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    38.8 %

    63,000 EUR gross

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    12.7 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 73,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    10.4 %

    52,000 EUR gross

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross
  • Wissenschaft, Forschung

    5.6 %

    57,000 EUR gross-3%

    P25: 57,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Contextualizing the recruiting market for AI Engineer in Vienna

For AI Engineer in Vienna, 201 IT job ads were analyzed over the last twelve months. Advertised gross salaries in the sample range from €38,000 to €100,000; median €60,000, average €61,000 (sample n=144). Common technologies include Python, Azure and AWS, with PyTorch appearing in role profiles. Internet/IT/Telecom and consulting are prominent industries among the ads. Onsite and hybrid working models are most frequently represented in the analysis.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack precisely

  • Define core requirements around Python and PyTorch and specify cloud providers (Azure, AWS) rather than long generic lists.
  • Salary transparency: publish advertised gross salary ranges (median €60,000, range €38,000–€100,000) to set clear expectations.
  • Use industry context: Internet/IT/Telecom and consulting roles may require consultancy experience; align salary reference to the branch.

Improve job ads

Write the job ad with clear role, tech focus and salary

  • Include role and seniority in the title (e.g. AI Engineer – Senior) and highlight key techs like Python and PyTorch.
  • Display advertised gross salary range (use median €60,000 as a reference) rather than omitting compensation.
  • Specify the working model (Onsite / Hybrid / Full Remote) and expected on-site presence.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad