IT job ads for employers

Recruit Security Engineer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Security Engineer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

58,000 EUR gross+5%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

334 job ads with salary data

P25
50,000 EUR gross
Median
58,000 EUR gross
P75
65,000 EUR gross
P90
75,000 EUR gross

Average: 59,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
450
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
104
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
58,000 EUR gross+5%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python4.5 %
  • Linux4.3 %
  • SIEM4.1 %
  • ISO 270013 %
  • Azure2.5 %

Locations

  • Wien41.6 %
  • Graz9.9 %
  • Linz7.5 %
  • Innsbruck4.3 %
  • Salzburg3.2 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom29.2 %
  • Industrie, Produktion9.3 %
  • Beratung8.1 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation7.9 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung5.2 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    29.2 %

    60,000 EUR gross+5%

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 67,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    9.3 %

    56,000 EUR gross

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    8.1 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    7.9 %

    60,000 EUR gross

    P25: 52,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market overview for Security Engineer roles

For recruiting Security Engineer roles, 450 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months provide concrete signals: posted gross salaries show a median of €58,000 (sample size 334), a +5% change from the previous period. Common technologies include Python, Linux and SIEM. Vienna accounts for 41.6% share in the analysis. Onsite working models are most frequent (63.6%). Established companies represent the majority of listings. Home office and flexible hours are common benefits. Data are based on active and expired job ads in the 12‑month period.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack precisely

  • Define the role: specify responsibilities such as SIEM management, VPN administration or ISO 27001 compliance.
  • Prioritize the tech stack: list Python, Linux and SIEM prominently; add Azure or Fortinet when required.
  • Provide salary transparency: include posted gross salary ranges and the median (€58,000; p25 €50,000; p75 €65,000).

Improve job ads

Craft a targeted job ad for Security Engineer

  • Use a clear title: 'Security Engineer' plus focus (e.g., SIEM, Network, Embedded Security).
  • List key technologies in the ad: Python, Linux, SIEM, ISO 27001, Azure.
  • State working model and location: Vienna, hybrid or onsite; specify remote allowance if applicable.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad