IT job ads for employers

Recruit Product Owner

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Product Owner.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

57,000 EUR gross+4%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

239 job ads with salary data

P25
53,000 EUR gross
Median
57,000 EUR gross
P75
63,000 EUR gross
P90
77,000 EUR gross

Average: 60,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
299
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
34
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
57,000 EUR gross+4%
Most mentioned technology
JIRA
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • JIRA16.7 %
  • Confluence14.2 %
  • Microsoft Dynamics2.5 %
  • Figma2.5 %
  • SAFe2.1 %

Locations

  • Wien44.6 %
  • Graz9.7 %
  • Linz9.2 %
  • Salzburg4.1 %
  • Wels3.8 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom33.3 %
  • Handel9.7 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung8.1 %
  • Logistik, Transport5.9 %
  • Industrie, Produktion5.2 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    33.3 %

    60,000 EUR gross+7%

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 68,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    9.7 %

    65,000 EUR gross

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 85,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    8.1 %

    56,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 51,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross
  • Logistik, Transport

    5.9 %

    55,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market data for recruiting Product Owners

Recruiting Product Owners is based on 299 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months. The market data are derived from active and expired job ads. Advertised gross salary ranges show a median increase of 4% versus the previous period (median €57,000; sample size 239). Frequently listed technologies include JIRA, Confluence, Figma and SAFe. Primary locations in the data are Vienna, Graz and Linz; Onsite and Hybrid are common working models. Many postings come from Internet/IT/Telecom and trade sectors. All salary figures refer to advertised gross salaries in the job ads.

Recruiting recommendations

Position the role and prioritize the relevant tech stack

  • Define core responsibilities and expected outcomes (product metrics, stakeholder coordination) to clarify the Product Owner scope.
  • Prioritize tools: list JIRA and Confluence prominently; add Figma or SAFe when relevant to the product context.
  • State advertised gross salary ranges; the median in the analysis is €57,000 (sample size 239).

Improve job ads

Craft a Product Owner job ad with clear advertised salary and tech stack

  • Include an advertised gross salary range (e.g. median €57,000) to increase transparency.
  • List top technologies directly: JIRA, Confluence; add Figma or SAFe if required by the role.
  • Clearly state the working model (Onsite, Hybrid, Full Remote) and any on-site expectations.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad