IT job ads for employers

Recruit Product Manager

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Product Manager.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

65,000 EUR gross+16%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

183 job ads with salary data

P25
53,000 EUR gross
Median
65,000 EUR gross
P75
77,000 EUR gross
P90
90,000 EUR gross

Average: 66,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
245
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
39
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
65,000 EUR gross+16%
Most mentioned technology
AWS
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • AWS9.9 %
  • Google Cloud Platform9.1 %
  • Azure9.1 %
  • JIRA5.5 %
  • Kubernetes3.6 %

Locations

  • Wien40.7 %
  • Linz19.9 %
  • Graz7 %
  • Klagenfurt am Wörthersee5.2 %
  • Innsbruck4.7 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom42.2 %
  • Industrie, Produktion8.1 %
  • Logistik, Transport5.7 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation5.1 %
  • Handel4.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    42.2 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 56,000 EUR grossP75: 90,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    8.1 %

    54,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 58,000 EUR gross
  • Logistik, Transport

    5.7 %

    55,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 57,000 EUR gross
  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    5.1 %

    53,000 EUR gross+20%

    P25: 44,000 EUR grossP75: 66,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market situation for Product Manager in the 12-month evaluation

For recruiting Product Manager, 245 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months were evaluated. Posted gross salary ranges show a median of €65,000, an average of €66,000 and a range of €34,000–€93,000. The median changed by +16 % compared to the previous period. Frequently listed technologies include AWS, Google Cloud Platform, Azure and JIRA. Visible locations in the evaluation are Vienna, Linz and Graz; working models are predominantly Onsite and Hybrid, with Full Remote appearing less often. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the delivered 12‑month period on the platform.

Recruiting recommendations

How employers can better position Product Manager roles

  • Clarify role scope: specify product responsibilities and technical focus (e.g. AWS, GCP, Kubernetes).
  • Provide posted gross salary ranges: include median (€65,000) and a realistic span (€34,000–€93,000).
  • State working model: Onsite and Hybrid are most common; Full Remote is less frequent.

Improve job ads

Product Manager job ad: focus the listing

  • Title precision: include focus area (Platform, Data, Product) in the job title.
  • Show posted salary range: state median or a realistic band (e.g. €65,000 median; €34,000–€93,000).
  • List tech stack: highlight key technologies such as AWS, Google Cloud Platform, Azure and JIRA.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad