IT job ads for employers

Recruit Data Scientist

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Data Scientist.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

57,000 EUR gross+6%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

221 job ads with salary data

P25
52,000 EUR gross
Median
57,000 EUR gross
P75
63,000 EUR gross
P90
68,000 EUR gross

Average: 62,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
294
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
43
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
57,000 EUR gross+6%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python13.9 %
  • SQL10.9 %
  • Azure3.9 %
  • AWS3.8 %
  • Power BI3.6 %

Locations

  • Wien49.4 %
  • Graz8.4 %
  • Linz4.5 %
  • Salzburg3.4 %
  • Villach2.5 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom27.5 %
  • Beratung10.3 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung7.4 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation6.1 %
  • Industrie, Produktion5.9 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    27.5 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    10.3 %

    61,000 EUR gross

    P25: 58,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    7.4 %

    52,000 EUR gross-2%

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    6.1 %

    61,000 EUR gross

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Data Scientist: role profile, technologies and advertised gross salaries

For recruiting Data Scientist, 294 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months were evaluated. Advertised gross salaries in the sample (n=221) show a median of €57,000 (p25 €52,000, p75 €63,000); the median advertised salary is +6% versus the previous period. Frequently listed technologies include Python, SQL, Azure and AWS. Vienna accounts for 176 ads (49.4% share). Working models: Onsite 58.1%, Hybrid 40.9%. Common industries are Internet/IT, Consulting and Banking/Finance.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • State advertised gross salary ranges including median and quartiles (median €57,000; p25 €52,000; p75 €63,000) to align expectations.
  • Prioritize core technologies: list Python and SQL as core requirements; add Azure or AWS depending on project needs.
  • Differentiate role titles (e.g. Data Scientist vs. AI Data Scientist) to reflect specialization visible in the evaluation.

Improve job ads

Data Scientist job ad: clearly state salary, technologies and working model

  • Use a clear job title and indicate specialization (for example AI Data Scientist) aligned with responsibilities.
  • Include a salary range with median and quartiles and specify that these are advertised gross salaries.
  • List core technologies: Python, SQL; mention additional tools like Power BI, R, Docker or PyTorch when relevant.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad