IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Administrator

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Administrator.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

50,000 EUR gross+2%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

451 job ads with salary data

P25
44,000 EUR gross
Median
50,000 EUR gross
P75
56,000 EUR gross
P90
63,000 EUR gross

Average: 51,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
613
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
145
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
50,000 EUR gross+2%
Most mentioned technology
Active Directory
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Active Directory6.4 %
  • Linux6.3 %
  • Windows5.9 %
  • Windows Server5.4 %
  • Microsoft 3654.9 %

Locations

  • Wien28.5 %
  • Linz9.2 %
  • Graz9.1 %
  • Wels3.3 %
  • Salzburg3.1 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom16.5 %
  • Industrie, Produktion9.4 %
  • Personaldienstleistung8.1 %
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt7.3 %
  • Öffentlicher Dienst, Verbände5.1 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    16.5 %

    54,000 EUR gross+4%

    P25: 45,000 EUR grossP75: 57,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    9.4 %

    53,000 EUR gross+13%

    P25: 44,000 EUR grossP75: 58,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    8.1 %

    51,000 EUR gross-7%

    P25: 47,000 EUR grossP75: 57,000 EUR gross
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt

    7.3 %

    53,000 EUR gross+6%

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 59,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market signals for System Administrator in the 12-month analysis

The role System Administrator appears with 613 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €50,000 (based on 451 ads) and a median change of +2% versus the previous period. Frequently listed technologies include Active Directory, Linux, Windows Server and Microsoft 365. Top locations by visibility are Vienna, Linz and Graz; onsite positions account for the largest share. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform in the supplied 12-month period.

Recruiting recommendations

Position the role and tech stack precisely

  • Prioritise core technologies: list Active Directory, Linux and Windows Server as primary requirements and include Microsoft 365 or PowerShell as secondary skills.
  • Publish a clear salary band: median €50,000 with interquartile guidance (~€44,000–€56,000) to align expectations.
  • Specify working model: onsite leads in the analysis (67%), with hybrid as the main alternative.

Improve job ads

Structure the System Administrator job ad for clarity

  • Use a specific title: 'System Administrator — Linux / Active Directory' to improve relevance.
  • State a salary range: use P25–P75 guidance (~€44,000–€56,000) and a P90 figure for senior roles (~€63,000).
  • List working model and exact location: Onsite/Hybrid/Full Remote and city (Vienna, Linz, Graz).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad