IT job ads for employers

Recruit Front End Developer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Front End Developer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

56,000 EUR gross+2%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

143 job ads with salary data

P25
50,000 EUR gross
Median
56,000 EUR gross
P75
65,000 EUR gross
P90
70,000 EUR gross

Average: 58,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
214
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
41
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
56,000 EUR gross+2%
Most mentioned technology
TypeScript
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • TypeScript7.9 %
  • JavaScript6.7 %
  • React6 %
  • Angular4.8 %
  • Vue.js4.6 %

Locations

  • Wien37.4 %
  • Linz17.5 %
  • Salzburg8.4 %
  • Graz6.6 %
  • Wernberg6.3 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom42 %
  • Industrie, Produktion10.2 %
  • Handel9.9 %
  • Beratung6.9 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung3.9 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    42 %

    60,000 EUR gross+7%

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    10.2 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 52,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    9.9 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    6.9 %

    55,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Recruiting market for Front End Developer in the 12‑month evaluation

For Front End Developer roles the 12‑month evaluation covers 214 analyzed IT job ads. Advertised gross salaries in the sample (n=143) range from EUR 28,000 to 112,000, with a median of EUR 56,000 and an average of EUR 58,000; median change vs. the previous period is +2%. Commonly listed technologies include TypeScript, JavaScript, React, Angular and Vue.js. Vienna, Linz and Salzburg are frequently represented. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform during the 12‑month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Specify core technologies: list TypeScript and JavaScript together with preferred frameworks such as React, Angular or Vue.js.
  • Publish advertised gross salary ranges: cite median EUR 56,000 and average EUR 58,000 as reference points; indicate min/max where relevant.
  • State the working model: Onsite and Hybrid are most visible in the evaluation; Full Remote appears less often.

Improve job ads

Job ad: clearly state tech stack and advertised gross salary range

  • Include key technologies in title and teaser (e.g. "Front End Developer – TypeScript, React").
  • Provide a clear advertised gross salary range and reference the median (EUR 56,000).
  • Declare the working model early (Onsite/Hybrid/Full Remote) and describe hybrid arrangements if applicable.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad