IT job ads for employers

Recruit Embedded Developer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Embedded Developer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

56,000 EUR gross+2%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

202 job ads with salary data

P25
53,000 EUR gross
Median
56,000 EUR gross
P75
61,000 EUR gross
P90
66,000 EUR gross

Average: 61,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
264
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
71
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
56,000 EUR gross+2%
Most mentioned technology
C++
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • C++13.7 %
  • C13.6 %
  • Python4.5 %
  • Git4.5 %
  • Linux4 %

Locations

  • Wien28.9 %
  • Linz12.6 %
  • Gratkorn6.5 %
  • Graz5.8 %
  • Kollerschlag4 %

Industries

  • Elektronik, Automatisation24.6 %
  • Industrie, Produktion22.1 %
  • Internet, IT, Telekom15.3 %
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt5.7 %
  • Maschinenbau, Anlagenbau5.5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    24.6 %

    60,000 EUR gross+11%

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    22.1 %

    59,000 EUR gross+5%

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross
  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    15.3 %

    56,000 EUR gross+2%

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt

    5.7 %

    61,000 EUR gross

    P25: 56,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Roles, technologies and advertised gross salaries for Embedded Developer

264 analysed IT job ads for Embedded Developer were reviewed in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €56,000 (sample size 202) and a median change of +2% compared with the prior period. Commonly listed technologies include C++, C, Python, Git, Linux, Embedded Linux, Yocto and RTOS. Working models are mainly Onsite (69.6%) with Hybrid at 30.4%. Sector medians include Elektronik/Automatisation €60,000 (+11%), Industrie/Produktion €59,000 (+5%) and Internet/IT/Telecom €56,000 (+2%). Embedded Developer account for 47.5% share in the role breakdown.

Recruiting recommendations

How to position Embedded Developer roles

  • Define role and tech stack precisely: list C++ and C as core skills and include Python, Yocto, RTOS where relevant.
  • Publish advertised gross salary ranges: use the median €56,000 (sample 202) as a reference and provide clear bands.
  • Specify the working model: state Onsite or Hybrid and related expectations (Onsite 69.6%, Hybrid 30.4%).

Improve job ads

Optimize Embedded Developer job ad

  • Use a precise job title and seniority (e.g., Embedded Developer / C++ Developer).
  • Summarize main responsibilities and required tech stack (C++, C, Embedded Linux, Yocto).
  • Display an advertised gross salary or salary range (median €56,000 as reference).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad