IT job ads for employers

Recruit DevOps Engineer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for DevOps Engineer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

56,000 EUR gross0%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

246 job ads with salary data

P25
53,000 EUR gross
Median
56,000 EUR gross
P75
63,000 EUR gross
P90
70,000 EUR gross

Average: 58,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
310
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
57
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
56,000 EUR gross0%
Most mentioned technology
Kubernetes
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Kubernetes7.3 %
  • Docker4.8 %
  • Terraform4.4 %
  • Python4.3 %
  • Ansible3.7 %

Locations

  • Wien48.8 %
  • Graz11.9 %
  • Linz6.5 %
  • Innsbruck2.7 %
  • Salzburg2.2 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom32.4 %
  • Beratung8.4 %
  • Industrie, Produktion7.9 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung6.8 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation5.9 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    32.4 %

    59,000 EUR gross+5%

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    8.4 %

    56,000 EUR gross

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    7.9 %

    62,000 EUR gross

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    6.8 %

    56,000 EUR gross

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Position role and tech stack precisely

The market data are based on active and expired job postings published on the platform during the provided 12‑month period. For DevOps Engineer, 310 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months were included. Advertised gross salary ranges show a median of €56,000 and an average of €58,000. Common technologies are Kubernetes, Docker, Terraform and Python. Vienna accounts for 48.8% share in the analysis. Onsite and hybrid working models are most common; top industries include Internet/IT/Telecom, consulting and industrial production.

Recruiting recommendations

How employers can better position DevOps Engineer roles

  • Align the role profile with key skills: prioritise Kubernetes, Docker, Terraform and cloud expertise.
  • State advertised gross salary ranges clearly (median €56,000; average €58,000) rather than vague terms.
  • Specify the working model: onsite and hybrid are the predominant formats in the analysis.

Improve job ads

Draft an effective DevOps Engineer job ad

  • Use a clear job title and seniority level (e.g. DevOps Engineer, Platform Engineer) to match IT professionals’ expectations.
  • Provide an advertised gross salary range (median €56,000; average €58,000) and, if applicable, the salary band.
  • List specific technologies required: Kubernetes, Docker, Terraform, Python, Ansible, Linux, Bash, AWS.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad