IT job ads for employers

Recruit Data Analyst

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Data Analyst.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

53,000 EUR gross+6%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

146 job ads with salary data

P25
48,000 EUR gross
Median
53,000 EUR gross
P75
60,000 EUR gross
P90
70,000 EUR gross

Average: 55,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
204
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
21
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
53,000 EUR gross+6%
Most mentioned technology
Power BI
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Power BI14.3 %
  • SQL13.2 %
  • Python10.9 %
  • Microsoft Excel5.9 %
  • Tableau3.8 %

Locations

  • Wien49.1 %
  • Graz8.2 %
  • Innsbruck4.7 %
  • Salzburg4.3 %
  • Linz3.9 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom17.6 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung12.8 %
  • Industrie, Produktion7.2 %
  • Beratung6.9 %
  • Handel6.2 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    17.6 %

    55,000 EUR gross+22%

    P25: 47,000 EUR grossP75: 58,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    12.8 %

    54,000 EUR gross

    P25: 49,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    7.2 %

    53,000 EUR gross

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    6.9 %

    48,000 EUR gross

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 56,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market and salaries for Data Analyst in the 12‑month analysis

For recruiting Data Analysts the 12-month analysis provides concrete guidance for job ads. Based on 204 analyzed job ads the median advertised gross salary is €53,000 (sample size: 146 salary entries), +6 % versus the previous period. Commonly listed technologies include Power BI, SQL and Python. Vienna accounts for 49.1 % of the analyzed ads. Onsite (58.8 %) and Hybrid (40.1 %) are the predominant working models. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the last twelve months on the platform.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Define the role precisely: list core responsibilities (reporting, data modeling, dashboard delivery) and expected outputs.
  • Prioritize tech stack: highlight Power BI, SQL, Python and Microsoft Excel; mention DAX for BI-focused roles.
  • State advertised gross salary range: median €53,000 (sample size 146); consider higher medians in Internet/IT roles.

Improve job ads

Job ad with clear role description and advertised gross salary range

  • Clear title: e.g. 'Data Analyst – Reporting & Power BI' including the primary focus.
  • Specify core skills and tools: explicitly list Power BI, SQL, Python and Microsoft Excel; note DAX for BI tasks.
  • Display salary range: reference the median advertised gross salary of €53,000; mention sector medians where relevant.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad