IT job ads for employers

Recruit AI Engineer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for AI Engineer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

The previous period is too small for a reliable market comparison.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

55,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

267 job ads with salary data

P25
50,000 EUR gross
Median
55,000 EUR gross
P75
63,000 EUR gross
P90
72,000 EUR gross

Average: 57,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
374
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
88
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
55,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible location
Wien

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python11.1 %
  • Azure4 %
  • Docker3.7 %
  • AWS3.6 %
  • SQL2.7 %

Locations

  • Wien42.4 %
  • Linz13.7 %
  • Graz11.4 %
  • Salzburg3 %
  • Innsbruck2.5 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom30.6 %
  • Industrie, Produktion11.2 %
  • Beratung9.7 %
  • Elektronik, Automatisation8.1 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung5.9 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    30.6 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    11.2 %

    53,000 EUR gross

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 56,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    9.7 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 54,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross
  • Elektronik, Automatisation

    8.1 %

    50,000 EUR gross

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 58,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Key market signals for recruiting AI Engineer

AI Engineer in Austria: The 12-month analysis includes 374 analyzed IT job ads. Advertised gross salary ranges in these ads span €4,000 to €103,000; median €55,000, mean €57,000 (sample size 267). Common technologies are Python, PyTorch, Azure, Docker and AWS. Visible locations in the ads include Vienna (201 ads), Linz (65) and Graz (54). Dominant working models in the ads are Onsite (59 %), Hybrid (39.6 %) and Full Remote (1.4 %). Major industries in the ads include Internet/IT, industry and consulting.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • State advertised gross salary ranges clearly: in this analysis €4,000–€103,000, median €55,000; consider using quartiles (p25 €50,000, p75 €63,000) to set expectations.
  • Prioritize key technologies: lead with Python and PyTorch, and list cloud services (Azure, AWS) and container tooling (Docker, Kubernetes).
  • Specify working model: Onsite and Hybrid predominate in the ads; Full Remote appears rarely.

Improve job ads

Post an AI Engineer job ad with focused content

  • Use a clear job title including seniority (e.g. Senior AI Engineer) to set expectations.
  • Display an advertised gross salary range and median near the top (e.g. €50,000–€63,000, median €55,000).
  • List primary technologies first (Python, PyTorch) and include supporting cloud and container tech.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad